CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. DeEtta D. Fennell
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
3101 Yorkmont Road, Suite 1800
Charlotte, NC 28208

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China

Dear Ms. Fennell:

In your letter dated November 6, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Westpoint Home, Inc.

The submitted sample is a corner piece of a Reversible Vellux® Blanket. This version of the Vellux® blanket consists of vellux on one side (100 percent nylon flock on a polyester foam base reinforced with a knit polyester scrim) and a knit pile polyester fabric on the other. The edges of the blanket are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division